DATA PROTECTION: South Africa

We, TAKATA South Africa (Pty) Ltd, 2 Power Drive Prospecton, 4133 Durban, South Africa, (datenschutz@eu.joysonsafety.com) hereby inform you about our processing of personal data.

In the following, we have compiled the most important information about the typical data processing for you according to the affected groups. The information requirements for certain types of data processing which only concern specific groups are fulfilled separately.

In this text, the term "data" applies to personal data as defined by the Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013 (''POPI'') and the definition of data in the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act, No 25 of 2002 (''ECTA'').

  1. Visitors to the website
  2. Applicants for employment
  3. Interested parties, communication partners
  4. General information and rights of the persons concerned

1. Visitors to the website

1.1 Server log data
With each request our web server processes a series of data, which your browser automatically transmits to our web server. These are the IP address currently assigned to your device, the date and time of the request, the time zone, the specific page or file viewed, the http status code, and the volume of data transferred; in addition, the website from which your request came, the browser used, the operating system of your device, cookies, status information, e.g. error messages, pages generation time and the language set. This data is used by the web server to display the contents of this website in the best possible way on your device.

1.2 Analysis of usage behaviour

For the analysis of the visitor behavior and the needs-oriented design of the website, we use the software Matomo (formerly Piwik). If you have agreed to this, the software uses various data that your browser automatically transmits. Your IP address will only be processed in anonymized form. In addition, the software saves small text files, called "cookies", on your device in order to evaluate your visitor behavior under a pseudonym. These are so-called "first-party cookies", i.e. cookies that are not set by third-party providers and which do not enable cross-domain evaluations of your usage behavior. Only the usage behavior with the physical device on our website will be evaluated. The indications of the cookies described in this section start with:

_pk_ref,
_pk_cvar,
_pk_id,
_pk_ses.

The data collected by Matomo will not be used to personally identify visitors of the website. In addition, they are not merged with other data to identify the visitors.

You can easily adjust your browser settings to change your cookie preferences, disable all cookies or withdraw your consent of the evaluation of your usage behavior by opting out here.

(You will be able to prevent any actions you take here being analyzed and linked to protect your privacy, but will also prevent the owner from learning from your actions and improving usability for you and other users.

[..] Your visit to this website is currently covered by the Matomo web analytics. Uncheck this checkbox for withdrawing your consent (opt-out.)

1.3 The purpose of the data processing is the representation of our enterprise and its online services as well as the exchange with communication partners. The purpose of the evaluation of the user behaviour on the website is the needs-based design of the website.

1.4 The legal basis for processing is Section 11(f) of POPI and Section 51(2) of ECTA (legitimate interest, operation of an internet presence and communication with communication partners). The legal basis for the analysis of user behaviour is Section 11(b) of POPI and Section 51(4) of ECTA (legitimate interest, namely the needs-based design of the website).

1.5 The disclosure of protocol and communication data to any third parties is subject to particular circumstances. If a crime is suspected or in preliminary investigations, data can be transmitted to the police and the public prosecutor in accordance with Section 12(d) of POPI and Section 84 (1) of ECTA. Information about your user behavior will not be disclosed to third parties. We also use service providers for the rendering of services, in particular for the provision, maintenance and care of IT systems.

1.6 IP addresses in logfiles will be anonymized after seven days at the latest. Pseudonymous usage data are deleted after three months. Motomo cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them by yourself.

1.7 It is not possible to use the website without disclosure of personally identifiable information such as the IP address. Communication via the website without information is not possible. The use of the website is also possible if the pseudonymous usage analysis has been objected to.

2. Applicants for employment

2.1 Purpose of the processing is the candidate selection for employment.

2.2 The legal basis is Section 11(b) of POPI and Section 51(4) of ECTA (initiation of the employment contract). Voluntary information within the framework of your application is processed on the basis of Section 11(a) of POPI. And Section 51(1) of ECTA.

2.3 If you are also interested in information about other bodies, the legal basis is Section 11(a) of POPI (consent).

2.4 Applicant data will be passed on internally to the competent and decision-making staff. We also use service providers for the provision of services, in particular for the provision, maintenance and care of IT systems.

2.5 Applicant data will be deleted six months after the end of the specific application process. If there is expressed interest elsewhere, the data will be kept for up to 12 months after the last job offer or the last specific expression of interest.

2.6 The disclosure of data is required for applicants. Otherwise, an application is not possible.

3. Interested partners, communication partners

3.1 We process the data of interested parties and communication partners for the purpose of communication with those affected.

3.2 The legal basis for the processing of data of interested parties and other communication partners is Section 11(f) of POPI and Section 51(4) of ECTA (processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the responsible party or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

3.3 Inquiries are forwarded internally to the responsible employees. We also use service providers for the rendering of services, in particular for the provision, maintenance and care of IT systems.

3.4 Requests and communications are automatically deleted after ten calendar years.

3.5 The specification of data is required for interested parties and communication partners. Without specification of data, communication is not possible.

4. General information and rights of the persons concerned

4.1 We do not use automated single processing procedures.

4.2 You have the right to request information about any personal data that we process from you at any time.

4.3 If your personal information is incorrect or incomplete, you have a right to rectification and amendment.

4.4 You may request the deletion of your personal data at any time, unless we are legally obliged or entitled to further process your data.

4.5 If the legal requirements are met, you may request a restriction of the processing of your personal data.

4.6 You have the right to object to the processing, as far as the processing of data is carried out for the purpose of direct advertising or profiling. If the processing is carried out on the basis of a balancing of interests, you may object to processing, stating reasons that arise from your particular situation.

4.7 If data processing takes place on the basis of your consent or under a contract, you have the right to transfer the data provided by you, given that this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others.

4.8 If we process your data on the basis of a declaration of consent, you have the right to revoke this consent with effect for the future at any time. Such revocation does not affect the processing carried out prior to the revocation.

4.9 Furthermore, you also have the right at any time to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that data has been processed in violation of applicable law.

28 October 2019